Store Policies

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy sets out what personal buyer information we receive from Shopify, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, Alpha 2 Omega Books will share it with other parties. Alpha 2 Omega Books abide by and are compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 (herein referred to as ?The DPA?) and the General Data Protection Regulation (herein referred to as ?The GDPR?) which comes into effect on 25th May 2018. Alpha 2 Omega Books are committed to keeping buyers? personal information secure and confidential.

Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data
For the purposes of GDPR, Alpha 2 Omega Books are the Data Processor when selling on Shopify and process all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. Under Article 6 of The GDPR, the lawful basis on which Alpha 2 Omega Books process personal data received from **Abebooks **is that of ?Contract? - whereby processing is necessary in order to fulfil buyer orders and enquiries. Alpha 2 Omega Books retain information provided by Shopify, such as transaction information for internal financial accounting purposes. It is a legal requirement to retain this information for a period of 7 years.

Data Alpha 2 Omega Books Receive: Personally Identifiable Information

Alpha 2 Omega Books receive personally identifiable information from Shopify only when it is voluntarily submitted by buyers when placing an on-line order. The data Alpha 2 Omega Books receive includes: name, billing address, delivery name, delivery address, e-mail address, date of order, items ordered, value of items ordered, method of payment, chosen method of delivery. Alpha 2 Omega Books do not sell or rent personally identifiable information to any third party for any purpose.

How Alpha 2 Omega Books use buyers? personal information
Alpha 2 Omega Books may use any personal buyer information provided by Shopify to:

  • process and dispatch buyers? order/s
  • carry out regulatory checks to meet our legal obligations
  • prevent and detect crime
  • develop and improve our products
  • undertake anonymised statistical analysis (Alpha 2 Omega Books won't be able to identify individuals from this data)

Alpha 2 Omega Books treat all information they hold about buyers as private and confidential. Alpha 2 Omega Books will not reveal any personal details or details concerning buyers? orders to anyone not connected with us, unless:

  • a buyer asks us to reveal the information, or Alpha 2 Omega Books have a buyer?s permission to do so
  • Alpha 2 Omega Books are required or permitted to do so by law
  • it is required by law enforcement, fraud prevention or credit reference agencies

Data Subject Access Requests

Under GDPR, buyers are entitled to obtain from Alpha 2 Omega Books (the Data Processor for the purposes of GDPR when selling on Shopify a copy of the data held concerning them and to have any inaccuracies in the data rectified. Alpha 2 Omega Books are obliged to provide this data to within 1 calendar month of the request and free of charge. However Alpha 2 Omega Books have the right to refuse or charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive and repetitive.

 

Packaging

The books are packed securely and carefully in bubble wrap and posted in bubble
jiffy bags. The despatch note is included within. With every book you will get
a free Alpha 2 Omega Books Bookmark.

Refunds and Returns

Any book, you feel does not fit the description, may be returned for refund of
purchase and postage costs, within ten (14) days from receipt, provided it is
returned in the same condition as it was received. Please, however, inform us
first. All other returns or refunds will be at our discretion.

Customs/Import Fees

For delivery, you may be subject to import duties
and taxes which are levied once the package reaches the destination country when
ordering goods from ¿us¿.

Please note that when ordering from Alpha 2 Omega Books, you are considered the
importer of record and must comply with all laws and regulations of the country
in which you are receiving the goods.

Customs policies vary widely from country to country, so you should contact your
local customs office for further information.

Images

Please note that most photos of the books are stock images, however, should you
require an actual photo of the book, then we can send you a digital image upon
your request.

Stock Availability

Books advertised for sale are in stock, however, because we sell via other
websites, sometimes due to timing issues, the item may have been sold but not
removed from the website. In these circumstances, we will try to obtain a
further copy for you.

Book Descriptions 

The following are a list of book descriptions used:

New 

A new book is unread, in print and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages.

As New

The book is in the same immaculate condition to which it was published. No defects, library stamps and the dust jacket (if it was issued with one) is perfect and without tears.

Fine (F or NF)

Approaches the condition of As New, but without being crisp. If there are any defects or if the jacket has a small tear, or looks worn, these will be noted.

Very Good (VG)

Describes a book that does show some small signs of wear - but no tears - on either binding or paper. Any defects are noted.

Good (G)

Describes the average used worn book that has all pages or leaves present. All defects will be noted. Many used books do have some degree of shading to page edges but these are usually noted.

Fair

Worn book that has complete text pages but may lack endpapers, half title page etc. Binding, jacket (if any) may also be worn. All defects noted.

Poor

Describes a book that is sufficiently worn to the point that its only merit is as a Reading Copy  because it does have the complete text. Any missing maps or plates will be noted. This copy may be soiled, scuffed, stained or spotted and may have loose joints, hinges, pages, etc. All defects will be noted.

Ex-Library

Will always be designated as such, no matter what the condition of the book.

Book Club

Will always be noted as such, no matter what the condition of the book